How can a US citizen immigrate to Canada?

misdemeanor-enter-canada-record-temporary-resident-permit
Can you travel to Canada with a misdemeanor charge on your record?
October 21, 2016
eta-canada-travel-entry-visa-country-exempt-us-usa
ETA requirements for entry into Canada
November 24, 2016
Show all
Moving-Canada-US-citizen-visa-immigrate

Following Tuesday’s, November 8th, 2016 election, by which Donald Trump has been elected to become the 45th President of the United States, many Americans have begun to seriously contemplate how they could move to Canada, and fast.

The surprising result of the 2016 election, many who believed that rival Hillary Clinton would be the successor to Barack Obama, were shocked to learn that President-elect Trump even secured several states that were considered key battlegrounds in the electoral race, including Ohio, which has always sided with the winning candidate.

Immigration & Citizenship Canada

While the election votes were still being tallied, the Canadian Immigration & Citizenship Canada (www.cic.gc.ca) website crashed and remained unavailable for a major part of election night, leading many to believe that the outcome of the election has prompted an important number of Americans to research “How can I move to Canada?”

Temporary and permanent immigration to Canada

The application process for those wishing to move from the USA to Canada is not always as easy as some imagine and, in certain cases, involves a complex administrative process. However, for those American citizens who are seriously contemplating the move, here are a few of the more common examples of how a US citizen could immigrate to Canada. The following are examples of immigration programs which can be considered viable options, depending on an applicant’s individual profile:

  • The Express Entry Program: This program is designed for skilled workers and attributes a score to applicants on the basis of various factors, such as age, education, work experience, skills and whether an employment offer has been issued to the applicant. For more information please visit: http://www.jtmimmigration.com/express-entry/
  • The Quebec Immigrant Investor Program: Managed by the government of the province of Quebec, this program can lead to a permanent residency for high net worth individuals with management experience who can satisfy the following criteria:
    • Possess a lawfully obtained net worth of at least $1,6 million CAD
    • Have at least two years’ worth of management experience acquired during the last five years
    • Make an investment of $800,000 CAD. This investment is held for five years, and then returned to the applicant, interest-free.
  • Family Sponsorship: This program is designed for those who may have relatives in Canada, such as a parent, spouse, common-law partner, fiancé (e), or a child. In order to apply under these categories, minimum financial requirements must be met (except for those in spousal/partner categories) and must demonstrate certain other requirements as well in order to be eligible to apply for permanent residency.
  • International Mobility Program also known as Trade NAFTA visa (TN visa): This is a visa program open to nationals of US and Mexico, as a result of a treaty signed by all three countries, and is open to business visitors, professionals, intra-company transferees, traders and investors. Professionals requesting entry to Canada through this program must fall within the occupation categories listed in the program. They must also demonstrate they are qualified to work in their profession, and must only perform work related to their profession while in Canada. Proof of education, and/or work experience is necessary. One of the benefits of applying for a NAFTA Professional work permit is that applicants are exempt from the Labor Market Impact Assessment. This temporary visa is not granted for more than 3 years and can be renewed thereafter by demonstrating the necessity for it.

Immigration and Inadmissibility issues

US citizens who are eligible to apply for either temporary or permanent immigration to Canada must also ensure that their application for Canadian citizenship will not be hindered by any inadmissibility issues. Please be aware that even a single criminal offense such as driving under the influence (DUI) or driving while intoxicated (DWI), could prevent entry into Canada. Such issues must therefore be addressed prior to applying for any temporary and/or permanent immigration programs available in order to enter Canada. Candidates with a criminal record or even an arrest must resolve this inadmissibility issue by applying for a temporary resident permit (TRP) or criminal rehabilitation (CR) to ensure that the immigration process does not get stalled unnecessarily due to common inadmissibility issues.

Questions specific to your case? Contact us

Should you have any specific questions, we invite you to contact us by phone at 1(844) 326-8410 or by email at info@jtmimmigration.com. Contacting JTM Immigration means dealing directly with one of our immigration lawyers, who can advise you on various solutions as part of a free consultation.